The Financial Clinic (the "Clinic," "we," "us," or "our") is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and helping you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information collected though our Change Machine website (the "Website"). This page (the "Privacy Policy") describes the policies we have implemented with regards to collecting and using information about you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what we do with the information that we collect as part of your interaction with the Website, and please also read our Terms of Use [https://change-machine.org/terms] carefully to understand the terms and conditions governing your use of the Website. By accessing or using any portion of the Website or any service or content contained therein, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand and accept this Privacy Policy, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please do not use the Website.

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy. Our Website and content, and our privacy practices, may change over time and, accordingly, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a material modification to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by: (i) sending an email to the address associated with your account (we are not responsible for your failure to receive an email so sent, including as a result of the actions of your ISP or any email filtering service; therefore, you should add [thefinancialclinic.org] to the list of domains approved to send you email (commonly known as your "whitelist")); or (ii) displaying a notice above the text of this Privacy Policy for thirty (30) days, with (i) or (ii) each alone being deemed sufficient notification, of such changes. After notice of a modification to this Privacy Policy has been posted for 30 days, the notice may be removed. If you choose to continue using the Website following such notification, you agree that by doing so you will be deemed to accept the new Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to be bound by and comply with the then-current Privacy Policy. If at any time you no longer agree to be bound by or comply with the Privacy Policy, then you should stop accessing and using the Website.

2. Information We Collect.

  1. Your Personal Data. We collect personally identifiable information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register as a user, create an account, or when you otherwise contact us with inquiries or respond to one of our surveys (such information is collectively referred to herein as "Personal Data"). We do not collect any Personal Data from you when you use the Website unless you provide us with the Personal Data voluntarily. When you voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Other Information. We may collect additional information (collectively, the "Other Information", and together with Personal Data, the "Information"). Such Other Information may include:

a) From You. Additional information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as hobbies, personal interests, household income range, gender, marital status, occupation, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

b) From Your Activity. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Website, including, without limitation:

      • IP address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Website visited, etc.;
      • Information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID ("UUID"), Platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information (storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled, and network type (WiFi, 2G, 3G, 4G); and
      • Activity and usage information occurring via the Website, including search information.

c) From Cookies. Information that we collect using "cookie" technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer's or mobile device's hard drive so that your computer will "remember" information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Website. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser's documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Website may not function properly.

3. User Content. Please recognize that if you submit any User Content (as defined in Section 6 of the Terms of Use) through the Website, information contained therein, including, without limitation, any Personal Data and any personal information of your Client contained within such User Content, may be made publicly available on the Website and will not be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please carefully consider the information contained in any User Content, and do not provide any Personal Data or any personal information of your clients in any User Content, unless you are comfortable with the terms of this Section and the Terms of Use and you have obtained permission from your client to do so.

4. How We Use and Share Information. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to Change Machine, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to Change Machine and to monitor your use thereof. We use the Information you provide to deliver you the content and services you have requested, such as by displaying your name and optionally your photo or email address on your Change Machine "profile" page. We may also use your Information to send you e-mails, mailings, surveys or other communications concerning the Clinic and our services and initiatives. You may adjust your email settings through the "My Settings" page on the Website. Additionally, we may use your Information in connection with our internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans, or for any other purpose we deem necessary or desirable to enhance your experience with the Website and related products and services.

We may retain other companies and individuals as our service providers to perform functions on our behalf which assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business, including but not limited to development and maintenance of the Website – for example, data analysis firms, customer support specialists, and web service companies (e.g., Salesforce). Such third parties may collect information about you and your use of the Website through us or on their own, and we may share your Personal Data with such third parties. We require our third party vendors to keep such information confidential and to only use the information as necessary and for the purpose it was provided.

We may disclose any Information, including Personal Data, to governmental authorities or private parties, to the extent we deem that it is necessary, in our sole discretion, in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, investigation or governmental request. We may also disclose such Information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our policies or Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Website and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.

5. Security. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect any Personal Data you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

6. Links to Other Sites. You may find content on the Website that links to websites of our partners, sponsors or other third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other parties or their websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information that we collect through our Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Website or otherwise visit. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE CLINIC HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY TYPE OF DAMAGES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, OR LOSSES OR EXPENSES, FOR THE ACTIONS AND CUSTOMER INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY SITE TO WHICH THE WEBSITE LINKS OR REFERS.

7. Business Transfers. As we continue to develop and grow, we may sell or liquidate certain of our assets or combine our operations with those of another entity. In such transactions, user information, including Personal Data, generally is one of the transferred business assets. By submitting your Personal Data through the Website you agree that we may transfer your information to such entities in these circumstances.

8. Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents. It is important to note that the Website and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Data you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Website and by providing us Personal Data, you hereby consent to this transfer and our use of the Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Clinic makes no claims concerning whether the Website or any Content may be downloaded, viewed, or be appropriate for use outside of the United States. If you access the Website or the Content from outside of the United States, you do so at your own risk. Whether inside or outside of the United States, you are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws of your specific jurisdiction.

9. Children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Data. If your clients are under 13, do not provide their Personal Data in any event without a parent's or legal guardian's permission. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Data through the Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

10. California Residents. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with the Clinic may choose to opt out of our sharing their Personal Data with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please contact us as set forth below.

11. Email Communications. Email communication that you send to us via the email links on the Website may be shared with a customer care representative, employee or the expert that is most likely to be able to address your inquiry. If you provide Personal Data in your email, it will be used only for the purposes of answering your email. From time to time we may send you Website-related emails.

12. Newsletters and Alerts. At various places on the Website you will be given the option to receive recurring event sales newsletters and to set alerts and reminders. You can unsubscribe from newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

13. Contact information. Please be assured that we take your privacy quite seriously. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact Becky Smith at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated: November 10, 2015.